Gevorgyan: Congratulations on 2 Olympic champions
Many people were very irritated with the biased approach to Greco-Roman style wrestler Mihran Harutyunyan at the Olympic Games in Rio. One of them is Armenian team’s second coach Samvel Gevorgyan, who trains Harutyunyan. He expressed his feelings on his Facebook page:
“I know what Mihran’s family is going through now. When Mihran received unfair referee judgment in 2015 Baku Games and at the World Championship in Las Vegas, the three coaches who trained him – Aram Sargsyan, Ruben Tatulyan and I – couldn’t look him in the eyes,” Gevorgyan said.
However, the coach recalled that Harutyunyan’s strong will didn’t fade and he promised to win at the Olympics and be 100% ready.
Gevorgyan noted that the wrestler kept his promise. He was confident from the beginning and did not care how strong his opponents were.
“Today is our day, and when I get on the mat, Alexander the Great’s spirit will wake in me.” These were our words before the competition. Mihran did his best at every match. We told him that his opponent will be from Serbia, like the President of International Wrestling Federation. We did everything that was required of us,” Gevorgyan told.
The coach stated that Harutyunyan was active throughout the match and didn’t give any opportunities to his opponent. Gevorgyan is sure that the medal was stolen not just from Mihran, but Armenia and all Armenians too.
“That gold medal also belongs to his family, our team and me personally, but it was stolen from all of us. Despite that, the entire world and I consider Mihran an Olympic champion. That is why I congratulate our country on 2 Olympic champions.”