Armenian delegation to depart for Paralympic Games on March 5
Armenia will be represented by only one athlete in Paralympic Games this year, but Armenian National Paralympic Committee does everything possible to send another athlete.
The information was provided by Armenian National Paralympic Committee President Hakob Abrahamyan.
“Stasik Nazaryan will compete in ski race this year, although we want to see alpine skier Sasun Hakobyan in Pyeongchang as well. He was supposed to participate in a competition in Czech Republic, but he didn’t. We applied to International Paralympic Committee, and we will have the final response in several days,” Abrahamyan said.
Stasik Nazaryan was qualified for the Olympics in a competition held in January, Germany.
“The participation is already a great opportunity for me. I will try to do my best in this competition. Of course, I would like to be among the winners, but it is not possible when you have trained only for a month and participated in one competition. It is not only about me, there are talented athletes with disabilities in Armenia, who also have not been given the chance to train every day,” the skier told.
Paralympic Committee got AMD 6,5m from state budget to get prepared for the Olympics. We spent the money not only on air tickets, but on sports equipment and uniforms as well.
The Paralympic Games will be held on March 9-18, Pyeongchang. Armenian delegation of 5 will depart for the competition on March 5.
550 athletes from 42 countries will compete in 6 disciplines.