Giloyan: Participation in European Championship in Yerevan up to Azerbaijan
Photo: insidethegames.biz
Armenia is getting prepared to a big sports event – from May 21-31 Yerevan will host European Boxing Championship.
Deputy Education, Science, Culture and Sports Minister Karen Giloyan and President of the Boxing Federation of Armenia Hovhannes Hovsepyan spoke about the participation of Azerbaijani team in the sports event.
It is up to Azerbaijan to participate or not in the European Championship in Yerevan, we have promised to ensure their unimpeded and safe participation.
We understood that the political affairs will have their impact in this case as well, but I myself have twice left for Baku with our delegation, and I see no problem for them to come too.
We have to ensure their security. Another issue is to get prepared to the championship in a way for our team not to lose it.
We see no problem in Azerbaijan’s participation in the championship. When we applied to organize the championship, there were some difficulties, but we assured that everything will be safe. The security of everyone will be guaranteed.