exclusive
8345 views

Armenian Olympic team: Arsen Harutyunyan


Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax


Date of birth: 22.11.1999, Masis

Sport: Freestyle wrestling (57kg weight category)

Nickname: Energy, for active involvement in wrestling in Germany

Education: Yerevan State Sports College of Olympic Reserve, currently – the Institute of Physical Culture

Personal coach: Arsen has 4 personal coaches: Arshak Hayrapetyan, Gevorg Vardanyan, Arshak Sanoyan, and Artur Martoyan.

The large family: “There are 5 children in our family. I have a sister and 3 brothers: Mary, Norayr, Vardan, and Narek. I’m the eldest, which is good because everyone listens to me. My responsibility is also bigger, though, because I have to be an example for my brothers.”

Photo: Mediamax


The start of career: “When I was 6, my dad took me to our private gym so I could watch the training. The condition was that if I liked the sport, I would train too. I liked wrestling so much that I didn’t even wait for the training session to end before asking to join.”

Hobby: “I ride a motorcycle a lot. If I want to be calm, I go fishing and skiing. I love adrenaline and high speed. If I only think about sports and training, I won’t feel good. That' is why I do what my heart desires.”

Photo: Mediamax


Debut: “My first senior tournament was the 2019 European Championship. I became a European champion at the age of 19. It was very serious for me, and I started preparing for other tournament with the knowledge that I’m a leading athlete.”

Impressive matches: “My matches are usually beautiful. In Germany, I once won with the score of 27:21.”

Photo: Mediamax


Enjoying the wrestling: “I always get a little excited, I like my matches to be entertaining, but now I have changed my style. I prefer to score points, earn points, do tricks, and allow my opponent to show himself.”

The role of psychologists: “I have been working with my personal therapists for 1.5 years. Thanks to them, I have made many changes in my fighting style and achieved peace of mind.”

Pre-match ritual: “I always listen to classical music before the match, it really calms me down.”

Photo: Mediamax


Ahead of the match: “I am very calm. My advantage is that I can find strength in myself on the day of the competition. I could not breathe on the mat before leaving for the qualification tournament. I was crazy, I did not know what was happening to me. On the day of my match, I was breathing well, as if I had a respirator on.”

Between victory and defeat: “There is work and a lot of training, a lot of struggle, but I do not want to approach the issue only from the sport point of view. Life goes on, and you learn a lot after decisive matches. After winning, the world is different, and after defeat, it gets gloomy. I do not want to see anyone on such days until there is a new tournament.”

Photo: Mediamax


The qualification: “Everyone through the qualification tournament would go differently, but it was a very ordinary competition. I had no doubt that I would qualify for the Olympic Games.”

Ahead of the Games: “There is a lot of confidence. I am even calmer than when I was participating in the European and World Championships.”

Photo: Mediamax


The 2021 Olympics: “I have seen both defeat and victory. Of course, I will be happy if I win, but I want to say that not much will change in my work.”

The goal for Tokyo: “The important thing is to perform well and do my best. I will fight until the last second, I will not give up whoever the opponent is.”

Photo: Mediamax


Armenia’s Olympic team: “Our team is very strong, all of our athletes are potential medalists and champions: Artur, Simon, Vazgen. I wish good luck to everyone, and I wish everyone to let go of nervousness and win.”

Winner of 2019 European Championship

Bronze medalist of 2020 European Championship

Silver medalist of 2020 World Championship

Hasmik Babayan
Photos: Emin Aristakesyan

Comments

Dear visitors, You can place your opinion on the material using your Facebook account. Please, be polite and follow our simple rules: you are not allowed to make off - topic comments, place advertisements, use abusive and filthy language. The editorial staff reserves the right to moderate and delete comments in case of breach of the rules.

Editor’s choice