exclusive
7864 views

Armenian Olympic team: Elmira Karapetyan


Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax


Date of birth:  18.05.1994, Yerevan

Sport: Shooting, 10 meter air pistol

Nickname: Elka

Personal coach: Armen Avagyan

Motto: “There is no “I can’t,” there is “I don’t know” and “I don’t want to,” so you should always learn and achieve.”

The most important person in her career:  “That would be me. Thank you, Elmira, for everything!”

Photo: Mediamax


Family:  “I have been married for two months. Everything happened quickly because of the European Championship. I calculated that if we did not make it then, we would have to wait until September.”

Education:  Business Management Department, Armenian State University of Economics; Sports Psychology Department, Institute of Physical Culture

Photo: Mediamax


Hobby:  “I like to travel. If I’m not competing, I’m traveling. It was very hard for me during the pandemic, because we were unable to go anywhere.”

Start of career:  “My father is a Lieutenant Colonel in the military police, which is why I have always loved shooting. I went into sports quite late, at the age of 19, and no one wanted to train me. I asked what the best results were in my age group and promised to achieve them on my own in two months.”

The unusual athlete: “I don’t comply with the rules. Everything is different with me. A shooter must be calm and able to concentrate. I am well-prepared mentally, but I am not punctual and disciplined. The key to my success is talent and diligence.”

Photo: Mediamax


The most impressive win: “I took the second place in Egypt. It was my first medal, and I will never forget that tournament.”

Sacrificies: “I quit my job to compete for qualification for the Olympics. I decided to dedicate those few months only to the European Championship; I made a schedule and put myself in the mode, which is not really how I usually work.”

Photo: Mediamax


Qualification: “I did very badly during one of the shootings at the European Championships. I needed a miracle to reach the final. And it happened. I scored 99 points in the last exercise, earning 9 points out of 10 in all 10 shots. When I learn I got the 5th place, I could barely hold back tears - I had reached the final of the European Championship for the first time.”

The goal: “My goal in Tokyo is to win a medal. I don’t believe there is an athlete who gets qualified and doesn’t want to win. I will do my best not to have regrets later.”

Photo: Mediamax


The most memorable Olympics: “During the 2016 Rio Games, the company I worked for handed out T-shirts with Olympic rings to the staff. I really regretted I could not participate in the Games, but I worked hard and made my dream come true.”

A reminder: “Everyone reminds me about the huge responsibility, so the pressure keeps growing. Athletes understand this very well, we do not need to be reminded all the time.”

Photo: Mediamax


The Tokyo Olympics: “I have not been to Tokyo yet. The first thing that comes to mind is technology, and I will definitely eat sushi there, which I like very much.”

Photo: Mediamax


Armenia’s Olympic team: “It is good to have women on the Armenian team. We bring beauty and charm to our team, and it would not be good without us - women make life interesting. I love Armenia and our flag very much. I hope it will wave several times in the games. Let’s get together and do what we can.”

Bronze medalist of the Kuweit Grand Prix


Hasmik Babayan
Photos: Emin Aristakesyan

Comments

Dear visitors, You can place your opinion on the material using your Facebook account. Please, be polite and follow our simple rules: you are not allowed to make off - topic comments, place advertisements, use abusive and filthy language. The editorial staff reserves the right to moderate and delete comments in case of breach of the rules.

Editor’s choice