exclusive
9805 views

Armenian Olympic team: Artur Aleksanyan


Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax

Photo: Mediamax


Date of birth: 21.10.1991, Gyumri

Sport: Greco-Roman style wrestling (97kg weight category)

Nickname: Polar Bear

Family: Single

Education: M. Nalbandyan Gyumri State Pedagogical Institute, Bachelor’s degree; Master’s degree in management

Motto: “Pursue your goals and reach them”

Choice of sport: “My father took me to the wrestling training hall. Before me, my whole family has been involved in the sport: my father, uncle, brother. I have achieved the most in the family.”

Photo: Mediamax


Father: “In sport, I learned everything from my father. He has supported me since I was a kid, and I cannot imagine my career without him. I always point out that I owe him my success.”

Mother: “My mother never watches my matches live. She watches only after learning that I have won. She worries about my health the most. For her, my health is more important than my achievements.”

Photo: Mediamax


Debut: “My first match in the adult category was in 2010 in Nice. It was the beginning of my career. I only dreamed of success, but I never imagined that it would all go so well for me.”

Becoming the best: “After winning my first world title, I realized I joined the ranks of the best. Winning gets harder after each tournament, because all your competitors are training to beat you and you are training to beat everyone else.”

Photo: Mediamax


Medals: “I do have a lot of medals, but I have not counted them. I was told it is a bad omen to count your medals, so I will do it only when I finish my career in sport.”

The defeat: “I am one of those athletes that take defeat hard. It always surprises me to see athletes react calmly to defeat. The war [the 2020 war in Artsakh] has affected me and other wrestlers a lot. I am certain we will get through everything, overcome all difficulties, and have a different approach to the Olympics.”

Photo: Mediamax


His 3rd Olympics: “I was very young in 2012, at my first Olympic Games. I had less experience and my understanding of things was different. There was a lot of tension. Now, I have changed a lot. I am much calmer ahead of the matches and I know exactly what to do.”

The goal: “My primary task is to win the second Olympic gold for Armenia. I am going to win, there is no other option. I usually imagine my victory before traveling to the tournament venue.”

Photo: Mediamax


Becoming an Olympic champion: “It has been a long time, but I can’t find words to describe that moment anyway. I have tried many times and still no description seems full.”

5 years after Rio Games: “I went to the Rio Olympics with real thirst for victory. I never thought of myself as the best, I just told myself I was the strongest and I had to win.”

Photo: Mediamax


A piece of advice: “I would advise all Armenian athletes not to think of the games too much. Just imagine you are going to one more tournament. I do know it isn’t easy. Let them show in Tokyo what they can do. I am certain they will succeed.”

Photo: Mediamax


The Olympic team: “The latest results of our Olympic team show that everyone is ready. I believe everyone who got the quote will get medals too.”

Olympic Champion of 2016

2014, 2015, 2017 World Champion title holder

2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2020 European Champion title holder

Winner of 2019 European Games


Bronze medalist of 2012 London Olympics


Silver medalist of 2011 and 2016 European Championships, bronze medalist of 2017 European Championship


Silver medalist of 2013 and 2019 World Championships

Orders

Movses Khorenatsi Medal (2012)

1st Degree Order for Services to Motherland (2014)

2nd Degree Order for Services to Motherland (16 September 2015) on the occasion of Armenia’s Independence Day, for the victory in the World Champion and the contribution to development of physical education and sport in Armenia

Hasmik Babayan
Photos: Emin Aristakesyan

Comments

Dear visitors, You can place your opinion on the material using your Facebook account. Please, be polite and follow our simple rules: you are not allowed to make off - topic comments, place advertisements, use abusive and filthy language. The editorial staff reserves the right to moderate and delete comments in case of breach of the rules.

Editor’s choice