No fine for supporting Armenian soldiers: Bichakhchyan refutes Azerbaijani media’s claim
Azerbaijani media today has published false reports claiming that that Slovak Football Federation has fined MSK Zilina midfielder Vahan Bichakhchyan.
After scoring a goal against Dunajska Streda, Bichakhchyan showed the following writing on his shirt: “A special goal for my homeland. I am proud to be Armenian. I am always with you, Armenian world.”
Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan has sent a letter to the Slovak Football Association to express discontent with the Armenian player’s action.
Bichakhchyan has told Mediamax Sport that neither he nor the club have been fined.
“Local newspapers also wrote about a punishment, but I officially deny that information,” the midfielder said.
Bichakhchyan has told us that he decided he would show such support to the Armenian soldiers if he scored against Dunajska Streda.
“Everything happened very quickly. I wanted to support our boys even in this small way. Now all our prayers are about them. They do the impossible for us and we owe them our lives,” he added.