Yura Movsisyan highlights the difference between Armenians and Azeris’ approach
Former striker of Armenia’s national football team Yura Movsisyan has expressed his opinion on the difference between Armenias and Azerbaijanis’ approaches in a Facebook post.
“Azerbaijan closes its airports/borders to prevent its citizens from fleeing the country so they can take them to the front lines, while Armenians worldwide are buying tickets to fly back to Armenia and defend their homeland!” wrote Movsisyan.
Spokesperson for the Armenian Defense Ministry Shushan Stepanyan has stated that an attacking group of Azerbaijan’s tanks was destroyed in the southern direction in the early morning of September 29.
The fights continue with varying intensity and are accompanied by the artillery preparations of the Azerbaijan side.
Artsakh army resisted the attacks of Azerbaijani armed forces in several areas of the line of contact, taking punitive actions in some sectors, inflicting significant losses in personnel and equipment.