Sargis Adamyan: My winning goal against Georgia was very important for me
2020 was a difficult year for Armenia and Hoffenheim forward Sargis Adamyan: a severe injury, then the coronavirus…
In the recent interview to with the club’s website, Adamyan has talked about the Artsakh war and the impact it has had on Armenians. We present some noteworthy remarks from the interview below.
“I’m healthy again and really happy about that. I was really tired when I had COVID-19, but after that I only had a little cough and no more serious problems. I was able to do some exercises at home during the quarantine and prepare myself for my second comeback of the year.
The injury was really very bitter because I was in good shape again. But I think that’s all part of football. I worked hard to come back and I did well. It was also an important experience for me, which made me stronger with hindsight.
After the return, I made a debut in the Europa League and scored my first two goals in a European competition. As a striker, you are happy about every goal, but I was particularly pleased about that. They were my first two goals after the long injury and in the Europa League too.
The game against Bayern in 2019 is still one of the most important for me. I scored two goals then. They will always be special to me.
I have been granted a contract extension until 2023. I am very grateful to TSG for signing me in the first place at the time. It is not normal for a top club from the Bundesliga to buy a second division striker. I want to have as much success as possible with the team in the next few years, and I am confident that it will all work out again.
The Nations League game against Georgia was very special for the Armenia team. It was about more than just football. We wanted our game to make the people of Armenia a little happier in such a difficult situation. I got a lot of reactions after that and it means so much to me that we could bring a little joy to people at a very difficult time for the country.
At the end of the day, we're just playing football. For me, the people working in the hospitals, who fight for the country are the real heroes.
It's very sad. To see how people are fighting for their lives is madness. It cannot be that 18-year-olds have to go to war to defend their country. You realize that you don't have any real problems just because you have to spend a few months or weeks not playing football.
Some of my family still live in Armenia, but luckily they didn't have to flee. They live in Yerevan. But of course they are also affected by the situation. I hope they will soon have more reasons to rejoice.”