Noel Mikaelian contributes to translation of "The Armenian Genocide" book
Holder of WBO Youth, WBO International titles, former World champion Noel WBO International (Noel Gevor) is involved in several important projects supporting Armenia.
The U.S.-based boxer has told Mediamax Sport he has a strong desire to assist his homeland.
“I am participating in the project “One flower + one bullet = One Armenia”, which allocates all donations to the Armenian army,” he specified.
He has also told that had a small contribution to the translation of German historian Michael Hesemann's book "The Armenian Genocide", which was based on the documents from Vatican's secret archive and published in Munich in 2005.
"It is being edited now, and we expect it to be done and printed in May. I am very invested in the matters of the Genocide and secure borders and international reputation of Armenia. I am trying to contribute to these issues," added the boxer.
According to Noel Mikaelian, he is very inspired by the patriotic efforts of “Hay” association and he cooperates with it as well. Currently, the boxer is involved in the association’s “Armenian elders” project, created because of the coronavirus pandemic.
“We organize delivery of aid and food to the elders, so they don’t have to go out. I urge Armenians living in different countries to join me in this project. The association has an office in Yerevan too. We are also doing the “Armenian children” project together,” he added.